• Go to Home
  • (07) 3847 1058
  • ssch.org.au@gmail.com
DONATE NOW

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy
This privacy statement explains how Stepping Stone Clubhouse collects personal information and how it is used.  Information gathering and dissemination practices are set out in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 and the National Privacy Principles.

Personal information is any information that identifies or could identify a person, whether it is true or not. It could include the name of an individual, their age, gender and contact details. Personal information can also include more sensitive information, such as information about an individual work place history or health record.

Personal Information

Stepping Stone Clubhouse collects personal information that you choose to give us when you subscribe to one of our publications.  If you visit our website to browse or download information, we record, through our log files, the following information for statistical purposes: -server address and associated country; domain names, pages you have access and documents downloaded, search terms, date and time visited, previous sites, operating systems and types of browsers.

We do not collect personal information about you if you just browse our website. No attempt is ever made to identify users or their browsing activities except, in the unlikely event of an investigation, where a law enforcement agency may exercise a warrant to inspect our website logs.

Use of information

Stepping Stone Clubhouse will only use your personal information for the purposes for which you gave it to us and where you would reasonably expect us to use the information.  Your personal information will not be used or disclosed for any other purpose without your consent. We do not share information with other organisations without your permission; unless it is a) necessary to provide you with a requested service, or b) it is required or authorised by law.

Cookies

Cookies are pieces of information that a website can transfer to your computer when you access information on that site. Cookies can make websites easier to use by storing information about your preferences on a particular website. This information remains on your computer after you close your browser. Some pages on our website may use cookies to collect traffic data. This data does not collect personal identifiable information, we access your personal information (i.e. email address) for requested services.   You may request access to the personal information about you that we hold, or you can ask to correct any errors or delete information we have about you. You may also opt out of any communications if you so desire.

Complaints About Your Privacy

You may make a complaint regarding our privacy practices by contacting the “Privacy Officer” in writing via email or post, via the contact details set out at the end of this policy.

We will investigate your complaint, and will contact you within a reasonable period of time to advise you of the outcome of your complaint. We endeavour to work with the appropriate regulatory authorities, to resolve any privacy complaints regarding the transfer of personal information that we cannot be solved by this organisation.

Privacy Policy Changes

From time to time we will update or change the policy. This is generally in accordance with new laws or regulations. We will always ensure the most updated version is on our website. How to contact us
.

If at any time you believe we have not adhered to the principles referred to in this privacy notice or have any other comments, please contact us.

Stepping Stone Clubhouse
9/61 Holdsworth Street
Coorparoo QLD 4151

Email address: ssch.org.au@gmail.com
Phone:  (07) 3847 1058